background image
Skip to content
Connect
Maps

We offer a variety of map options on the maps.brant.ca site.

Maps Brant You may choose to view a dynamic interactive map system with numerous mapping layers that can be turned on as needed. Or, you may select from maps from the gallery, which have been prepared to promote or highlight locations and specific information across the County of Brant.

Interactive Maps

Gain access to a vast amount of information on this mapping site anytime or anywhere. The mapping solution is widely available on many devices that support web browsing.

Launch the Map App

Map Gallery

View and download maps prepared to promote events, trails and locations across the County.

Full County of Brant Map
View More maps...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service

The Corporation of the County of Brant (the County) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This website, and the County's practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED-A) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

By visiting www.brant.ca you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information:

The County does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as your name, phone number, street or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with legislated requirements. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party. The County will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with what is legally permitted or required by current legislation. The County uses encryption technology to keep any personal information collected through the site confidential. All user information is maintained in a secure environment and is only accessible by authorized personnel.

Logging Practices:

When you browse the County's website servers will automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify use trends to improve the website. Web logs store the domain name and IP address from which the County's website was accessed; the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was access; the pages visited, and the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

Cookies:

The County's website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that by declining cookies some interactive features or online services that depend on cookies may not function as intended.

External Links:

The County's website may provide links to other external websites for your information and convenience. The Corporation of the County of Brant is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from the County's site.

Terms of Service:

Donation and/or Fees and Charges Amounts

All amounts are displayed and processed in Canadian dollars.

Refund policy/Cancellation

All payments are final and not refundable.

Charitable Donations

The onus is on the donor to ensure that they have reviewed and understood the purpose of the fund to which they are donating.

All Other Fees and Charges

The onus is on the individual to ensure that they have reviewed and understood what they are purchasing. The County of Brant will process items as ordered within reasonable time limits or as may be prescribed by official County of Brant policy.

Receipts

Receipts are issued at time of purchase. The onus is on the individual to ensure they have received a receipt.

Disclaimer

The County of Brant endeavors to keep all information on its website up to date and correct and makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, timeliness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the information contained on the website for any purpose.  Any reliance you place on any materials on this website is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, the County of Brant assumes no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any temporary interruptions to, or unavailability of, the website due to any technical or other issues which are beyond the County's control, or for any loss, injury or damage suffered by any party which may result from accessing or using this website, or from any inability to use or access this website for any reason whatsoever. The County of Brant will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, outdated, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website and assumes no responsibility for any damages arising out of the use of this website.

Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests:

The County of Brant is committed to openness and transparency by facilitating access to records and information unless part or all of the record falls under one or more of the legislated exemptions.

Changes may be made to this Privacy Statement from time to time. Users are encouraged to check the Privacy Statement periodically.

If you have any questions and would like further information about this Privacy Statement please contact:

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Co-Ordinator

County of Brant Administration Office
26 Park Avenue, Burford, ON N0E 1A0
Phone: 519-449-2451
Toll Free: 1-888-250-2295
Fax: 519-449-2454
Monday - Friday - 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 519-449-2451

County Contacts

Administration
26 Park Avenue, Burford, ON N0E 1A0
Phone: 519-449-2451
Toll Free: 1-888-250-2295
Fax: 519-449-2454
Monday - Friday - 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

County of Brant Offices & Community Centres
are closed Thanksgiving Day Monday October 9, 2017.

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 160
Burford, ON
N0E 1A0

Property Tax
26 Park Avenue, Burford, ON N0E 1A0
Phone: 519-449-2451
Toll Free: 1-888-250-2295
Fax: 519-449-1380
Monday - Friday - 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

County of Brant Offices & Community Centres
are closed Civic Day Monday, August 7 2017.

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 249
Burford, ON
N0E 1A0

Full Sitemap